Privacy (ART. 13 DS-GVO)


I. SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This data protection declaration applies to the internet offer of Koffer24 GmbH (www.koffer24.de). Here we would like to explain to you in an understandable, transparent and clear manner how your personal data is processed in connection with your visit to our website and its use.

The following descriptions of the data processing, the rights and obligations associated with this and, in particular, the restrictions on the scope of data processing each represent what applies within the scope of the DS-GVO.

 

II. Name and address of the responsible party

We, Koffer24 GmbH, are to be designated as the responsible party within the meaning of Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as other provisions of data protection law for our website (www.koffer24.de) and the associated data processing. Comprehensive information about our company can be found in the imprint.

 

Contact person: Claus Kreitmeier

Koffer24 GmbH
Schäfergasse 50
60313 Frankfurt am Main


E-Mail: mail@koffer24.de 
Internet: www.koffer24.de 

(hereinafter referred to as "Koffer24 GmbH")

 

III. data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer under the following contact details:

Data protection officer of the company

c/o IT LAW AND ORDER UG (limited liability)
Sterzinger Street 3
D-86165 Augsburg

Phone: +49 821 89 99 00 - 45
E-Mail: datenschutz@koffer24.de

 

IV. Hosting

The web server for the operation of our website is technically operated by the IT service company Amazon Webservices:

Amazon Web Services, Inc.

410 Terry Avenue North
Seattle WA 98109
United States

 

V. Provision of the website and log files

 

1. description and scope of data processing

Each time you call up our website, you transmit data to our web server (out of technical necessity) via your Internet browser. During an ongoing communication connection, our system automatically records information from the system of the calling computer or end device of the user.

The following data is collected by us in this process:


Information about the web browser and the version used

  • the operating system of the user's terminal device
  • the Internet service provider of the user
  • the IP address of the user
  • the previous website from which the user accessed our website (so-called referrer URL)
  • date and time of the access request
  • name of the requested file
  • amount of data transferred

2. legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of this data and the log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO (legitimate interests of us as the responsible website operator).

3. purpose for the data processing

The temporary storage of the user's IP address by our system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must necessarily remain stored for the duration of the session. The storage of the above-mentioned data in the log files is done to ensure the functionality of our website. In addition, we use this data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems (e.g. for attack detection). An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

4. duration of storage

The above-mentioned data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended. In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after 60 days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP address of the user is deleted or alienated by us, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible and the data contained no longer have any personal reference.

 

VI. contact form and e-mail contact

 

1 Description and scope of data processing

You can contact us via our contact form and the provided e-mail address mail@koffer24.de. In this case, the personal data of the sender, i.e. the user, transmitted with the inquiry will be stored. The first name, last name and e-mail address of the sender are defined as mandatory fields. Other form fields are optional entries.

2. legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of this data, which is transmitted in the course of sending an inquiry, is Art. 6 para 1 lit. f) DS-GVO (legitimate interests of us as the responsible party). If the request is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para 1 lit. b) DS-GVO (performance of a contract).

3. purpose for the data processing

The processing of this personal data serves us exclusively to process your contact.

4. duration of storage

The above-mentioned data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data sent by e-mail or the contact form, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

5. possibility of objection

The user has the possibility to object to the data processing at any time. The objection should be sent to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@koffer24.de. All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.


VII Search

1 Description and scope of data processing

We would like to constantly improve the offer of our search function. For this reason, we process pseudonymized usage data in compliance with the legal guidelines, from which we can later recognize whether our users were able to orient themselves well on our online portal or what there is to improve.

2. legal basis

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO.

3. categories and origin of personal data

Our search automatically collects usage data, such as search queries, IP addresses and anonymous web browser data.

4. duration of storage

We store the pseudonymized usage data in connection with the Koffer24 GmbH search usually for 7 days, maximum 21 days.

5. transmission to third parties or abroad

The Koffer24 GmbH search only uses internal company data, which is stored on a server located in Germany. A data transfer abroad does not take place for the search.



VIII Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

1. description and scope of data processing

When calling up individual pages of our website, so-called "session cookies" are used to facilitate navigation.

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browser directory of your computer and allow recognition, but do not allow personal identification of you. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Example:

  • To track your movements on the website
  • help you to continue at the point where you left a page
  • remembering your registered login information
  • Setting your preferences and other personalization features.

"Session cookies" therefore do not contain any personal data.

2. legal basis

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO.

3. purpose for data processing

The purpose is to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart function).

Furthermore, a cookie is required for web analysis (using previously anonymized IP addresses). I.e. with the help of the cookie file, we as the operator can track your movements on our website and obtain information that you may have voluntarily provided during your visit. The use of cookies is necessary to achieve our legitimate interests to provide its services in a technically error-free and optimized manner.

Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this privacy statement

4. preventing the storage

You can generally prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. You can also set your browser so that it asks you before setting cookies whether you agree. Finally, you can also delete cookies once they have been set at any time.

To implement this, please refer to the documentation of your browser manufacturer or the following instructions: www.meine-cookies.org/cookies_verwalten/index.html.

If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to functional restrictions of the website in individual cases.

5. runtime

"Session cookies" expire at the end of the session, i.e. they are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

Other cookies, so-called persistent cookies, initially remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. They remain valid for our website for 12 months and are automatically deleted after expiration.

 

IX. Implemented technologies

1. description and scope of data processing

We use the tracking tool Google Analytics on our website.

In Google Analytics, interactions of the user of our website are primarily recorded and systematically evaluated with the help of cookies. If details of our website are called up, the following data are stored:

  • three bytes of the IP address of the user's calling system (anonymized IP address),
  • the website called up,
  • the website from which the user accessed the page called up on our website
  • the subpages called up from the page called up,
  • the time spent on the website
  • the frequency with which the website is accessed

The software is set in such a way that the IP addresses are not stored in full, but the last octet of the IP address is masked (ex: 192.168.79.***). In this way, an assignment of the shortened IP address to the calling computer or terminal device of the user is no longer possible.

2. legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the users' personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO (consent).

3. purpose for data processing

The processing of the user's personal data with the help of Google Analytics enables us to analyze the surfing behavior of our user. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our own website and its user-friendliness.

4. duration of storage

The data stored by tracking is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after twelve months. The processing of the user's personal data with the help of Google Analytics enables us to analyze the surfing behavior of our user. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our own website and its user-friendliness.

5. possibility of objection

With the help of a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScripts (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), the user can prevent Google Analytics from using their data on our website. If the user wants to disable Google Analytics, he can download and install the add-on for his own web browser. The add-on to enable Google Analytics is compatible with popular versions of Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox and Opera. For the add-on to work, it must be loaded and run correctly in the browser. For Internet Explorer, third-party cookies must also be enabled. Interested users can find more information at the following link:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de


X. Data security

We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. In particular, your personal data is transmitted in encrypted form. We use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) within the website visit. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, which is why we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website via the Internet.


XI. No automated decision making (incl. profiling)

We do not use any fully automated decision-making pursuant to Art. 22 DS-GVO for the establishment and implementation of our business relationship with you, which has a legal effect on you or affects you significantly in a similar way.


XII. No data transfer

We do not pass on your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to the passing on of data or we are entitled or obliged to pass on data due to legal provisions and/or official or court orders. In particular, this may involve the disclosure of information for the purposes of criminal prosecution, to avert danger or to enforce intellectual property rights.

XIII. Rights of the data subject

As a user of our website, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR:

  • Right to information
    You may request information (Art. 15 DS-GVO) about your personal data processed by us. In your request for information, you should specify your request to make it easier for us to compile the necessary data. Please note that your right to information may be restricted under certain circumstances in accordance with the statutory provisions (in particular Section 34 BDSG and Article 10 BayDSG).
  • Right to rectification
    If the information concerning you is not (or no longer) accurate, you may request a correction in accordance with Art. 16 DS-GVO. If your data is incomplete, you can request that it be completed.
  • Right to deletion
    You can demand the deletion of your personal data under the conditions of Art. 17 DS-GVO. Your right to erasure depends, among other things, on whether the data concerning you is still needed by us to fulfill our legal duties.
  • Right to restriction of processing
    Within the framework of the requirements of Art. 18 DS-GVO, you have the right to request a restriction of the processing of the data concerning you.
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 DS-GVO)
  • Right of objection
    According to Art. 21 DS-GVO, you have the right to object to the processing of data concerning you at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. However, we cannot always comply with this, e.g. if legal provisions oblige us to process in the context of our official performance of duties.
  • Right to revoke a given declaration of consent at any time with effect for the future (Art. 7 (3) DS-GVO);

Note on the revocation of consent

A data subject has the right to revoke his or her declaration of consent under data protection law at any time with us. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

  • Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 DS-GVO).

Note on the right to complain to a Supervisory Authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, a data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - in particular in the member state of the user's place of residence, the user's place of work or the place of the alleged infringement - if the user is of the opinion that the processing of his personal data by us violates the GDPR.

The competent supervisory authority is the Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision. www.lda.bayern.de

However, you can also contact the competent supervisory authority in your place of residence for complaints. You can find current addresses and contact options under the following list of links: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html 


XIV. Terminology

If personal data of a user is processed, the user is a data subject in the sense of the DS-GVO.

Personal data according to Art. 4 DS-GVO is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Someone is identifiable if he can be determined directly or indirectly. This can be done by assigning an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier. Or by assigning to one or more special characteristics that are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

The data subject is the person whose personal data is processed, e.g. the user of the website or the e-mail sender.


XV. Status and amendment of this data protection information

This data protection information has the status of May 1, 2020.

Due to further technical development and/or due to changes in legal and/or official requirements, it may become necessary to adapt this data protection information.

The current data protection information can be accessed at any time at www.koffer24.com/services/privacy/ .

XVI. Payments

We process your payment information for the purpose of payment processing, e.g. when you purchase or use a product and/or service through Koffer24 GmbH. Depending on the payment method, we forward your payment information to third parties (e.g. in case of credit card payment to your credit card provider).

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1)(a), Art. 6(1)(b), DSGVO and Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO.

  • PayPal
    When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" via PayPal, we pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal") as part of the payment processing. PayPal reserves the right to conduct a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" via PayPal. PayPal uses the result of the credit check with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they have their basis in a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Among other things, address data is included in the calculation of the score values. For further information on data protection, including information on the credit agencies used, please refer to PayPal's privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.
  • Klarna
    On our website we offer, among other things, payment with the services of Klarna. The provider is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna").

    Klarna offers various payment options (e.g. installment purchase). If you choose to pay with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna will collect various personal data from you. You can read details about this in Klarna's privacy policy at the following link: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/.

    Klarna uses cookies to optimize the use of the Klarna checkout solution. The optimization of the checkout solution constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device and do no harm. They remain on your end device until you delete them. For details on the use of Klarna cookies, please refer to the following link: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

    The transfer of your data to Klarna is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.